PRIVACY POLICY & TERMS of USE

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Effective Date: August 2020

Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP (“DHG,” “we,” “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of the information you have entrusted to us. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to both the online and offline collection of personal information by DHG. By using our website and services (collectively, the “Services”), you acknowledge you have read and understand the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy, please do not use our Services.

Our use of information we collect as a service provider for our clients is limited by the restrictions placed on that information by those clients and their privacy policies. You can learn more about how your information is collected and used by our clients by reviewing the privacy policies of those businesses you engage with.

As a business or controller, we will use personal information about you only for the purposes and in the manner set forth below, which describes the steps we take to ensure the processing of personal data is in compliance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

Information Collected

The personal information we collect about you helps us manage our relationship with you, primarily by allowing us to respond to your questions, to improve website experience, and to notify you of our services.

We also collect information throughout the employment and hiring process.

The categories of personal information we collect are detailed below. Sometimes, these activities are carried out by third parties (see “Sharing of Disclosure of Personal Data” section below).

Category as Defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act Examples
Identifiers

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

A name, signature, address, financial, and health information.

Commercial information

Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing activity on our sites.

Internet or another similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

Professional or employment-related information

Current or past employment information when you submit an application to us through our site.

Cookies

This site employs cookies and web beacons to track usage and provide a better online experience. Some portions of the site may not be available if the user's browser will not accept cookies. Some of this collected information is retained and other data is discarded as DHG modifies this site. Visitors may choose to register and accept periodic transmissions from the firm; these transmissions do not constitute professional advice from DHG to the recipient. DHG does not sell e-mail addresses collected through this site. Identifying information submitted through the site may, however, be shared with our partners for the purpose of providing additional information to users.

Notice to EU Individuals: this Privacy Statement is intended to comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (the “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”) and provide appropriate protection and care with respect to the treatment of your user information in accordance with the GDPR.

If you are located in the European Union (EU), you will also be asked to provide clear and unequivocal affirmative consent to the collection, processing, and sharing of your user information via cookies and similar technologies.

For EU individuals, essential cookies also help inform DHG whether you require, or have already been served, an affirmative consent request in connection with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Essential cookies include analytics cookies, which provide us data that allows DHG to better understand its users and improve the Site based on what we have learned from that data.

Opt-Out

We provide you the opportunity to opt-out of marketing communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in email communications or by contacting us using the contact information provided below. We will process your request as soon as possible in accordance with applicable law, but please be aware that in some circumstances you may receive a few more messages until the unsubscribe is processed.

Additionally, we may send you information regarding our Services, such as information about changes to our policies and other notices and disclosures required by law. Generally, users cannot opt-out of these communications, but they will be primarily informational in nature, rather than promotional.

Third-Party Links

Our website contains links to other sites. DHG is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. If you have any questions about how these other sites use your information, you should review their policies and contact them directly.

How We Respond to Do-Not-Track Signals

At this time our website does not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “Do Not Track” instructions.

Use of Information Collected

We use the information we collect from you for the following purposes:

  • To provide our Services.
  • To send you marketing communications.
  • To respond to your requests and inquiries.
  • To improve user experiences by making our website easier to use and navigate.
  • For other legitimate business purposes.
Sharing and Disclosure of Information

We may share or disclose your information to the following categories of third parties and for the following reasons:

  • To third-party service providers, agents or independent contractors who help us maintain our Services and provide other administrative services to us.
  • We may share your personal information in the course of any reorganization process including, but not limited to, mergers, acquisitions, and sales of all or substantially all of our assets.
  • We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement, government agencies, and other related third parties, in order to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property or safety.
  • We may share with other third parties only with your consent or direction to do so.
Collection and Use of Information from Children

Our Services are not intended for children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children, and none of our Services are designed to attract children. In the event that we learn that a person under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, we will delete such personal information as soon as possible.

California Residents

We do not and will not sell personal information about you, as defined under California state law. We also have not done so for the last 12 months.

Your Privacy Rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, residents of California are provided with certain rights regarding their personal information. The following section outlines these rights:

  1. Right to Access: You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:
    • the Categories of personal information we have collected from you
    • the Sources of personal information we have collected from you
    • the categories of 3rd parties with whom we share personal information
    • the specific pieces of personal information stored about you.
  2. Right to Erasure: You have the right to request erasure of your personal information that has been retained from you subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete your personal information from our records, unless there is an applicable exception defined within section 1798.105 of the California Civil Code that applies to the request.

We will also direct applicable service providers to delete your personal information. To exercise these rights, please complete the form at privacynotice@dhg.com

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

Security

We implement reasonable security measures to ensure the security of your personal information. Please understand, however, that no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, DHG cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you understand that any information that you transfer to us is done at your own risk. If we learn of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services. We may post a notice via our website if a security breach occurs. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

Privacy Shield Notice

DHG LLP ("DHG"), a North Carolina Limited Liability Partnership adheres to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce with respect to personal information that is transferred from the European Economic Area to the United States within the scope of DHG's Privacy Shield certification. To learn more, see our Privacy Shield Notice.

Provisions of Services Regulations 2009

DHG Global Advisory (UK) Ltd is the UK firm of DHG, an integrated international advisory and accountancy organization. DHG Global Advisory (UK) Ltd is a Private Limited Company registered in England and Wales with registered Company Number 09971785 and with its registered office at 107 Cheapside, London, EC2V 6DN, United Kingdom.

Please call if you have any questions, because your privacy, our professional ethics and the ability to provide you with quality financial services are very important to us.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy. When we do, we will also revise the “Effective Date” at the top of this Policy. If we make material changes to the Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our website and/or by sending you an email at the email address we have on file for you. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to keep up to date on how we are handling your personal information.

Contact Us

Please call if you have any questions, because your privacy, our professional ethics and the ability to provide you with quality financial services are very important to us.

DHG Privacy Office
Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP
4350 Congress Street, Suite 900
Charlotte, NC 28209
704.367.7020
Email: privacynotice@dhg.com